Australia

< OFC

Preview

Failure at the last hurdle for Australia in the intercontinental playoff for Mexico’86, as they couldn’t overcome Scotland in their encounter over two legs (agg. 0-2). More recently, the Australians had been in the footballing world’s spotlight for their own Bicentenary Gold cup, held summer 1988, in which they had thrashed world champions Argentina 4-1 and ended second only after Brazil.

Adding to that, Australia had also progressed to the knock-out phase of the 1988 Summer Olympics, only bowing out to the Soviet Union. With the team fresh from international success, coach Frank Arok (1983– ) embarked on the qualification campaign in order to take Australia to the stage which they had not reached since 1974, the FIFA World Cup.

Results

Gold Cup: Australia 0-1 Brazil
07.07.1988, Olympic Park (Melbourne)
Line-up: Olver – Savor, Yankos, Dunn, Jennings – Wade, Crino, Davidson (Slater 73), Kosmina (Bozinoski 73) – Farina, Arnold

Gold Cup: Australia 3-0 Saudi Arabia
09.07.1988, Parramatta Stadium (Sydney)
Goals: Ollerenshaw, Farina 2
Line-up: Olver – Savor, Yankos, Dunn, Jennings – Wade, Crino, Davidson, Ollerenshaw – Farina (Bozinoski 82), Arnold (Slater 71)

Gold Cup: Australia 4-1 Argentina
14.07.1988, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)
Goals: Wade, Yankos 2 (1 pen.), Bozinoski
Line-up: Olver – Savor, Yankos, Dunn, Jennings – Wade, Bozinoski, Davidson, Ollerenshaw – Farina, Arnold

Gold Cup (final): Australia 0-2 Brazil
17.07.1988, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)
Line-up: Olver – Savor (Bozinoski 72), Yankos, Dunn, Jennings – Wade, Davidson, Crino, Ollerenshaw – Farina (Slater 72), Arnold

(Australia at the 1988 Olympic Games football tournament)

Trans Tasman Cup: New Zealand 1-2 Australia
12.10.1988, Caledonian Ground (Dunedin)
Goals: Crina, Ollerenshaw
Line-up: Olver – van Egmond, McDowall, Koczka, Jennings – Wade, Davidson, Crino, Ollerenshaw – Spink (Postecoglou 71), Arnold

Trans Tasman Cup: Australia 2-0 New Zealand
16.10.1988, Queen Elizabeth Oval (Bendigo)
Goals: Lund (own goal), Spink
Line-up: Olver – van Egmond, Yankos, McDowall, Postecoglou (Jennings 75) – Wade (Petersen 86), Davidson, Crino, Ollerenshaw – Spink, Arnold

Qualification – First round

First leg: Fiji 1-0 Australia
26.11.1988, Prince Charles Park (Nadi)
Line-up: Olver – van Egmond, Yankos (c), McDowall, Jennings – Davidson, Petersen (Maxwell 66), Crino, Ollerenshaw – Spink (Palatsides), Arnold

Second leg: Australia 5-1 Fiji
03.12.1988, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)
Goals: Yankos 2 (1 pen.), Spink, Arnold, Trimboli
Line-up: Olver – van Egmond, Yankos (c), McDowall, Jennings – Davidson, Polak (Trimboli 58), Crino, Ollerenshaw (Haniotis 86) – Spink, Arnold

Second round

Match 1: Australia 4-1 New Zealand
12.03.1989, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)
Goals: 
Line-up

Match 2: Israel 1-1 Australia
19.03.1989, Ramat Gan National Stadium (Tel Aviv)
Goal: 
Line-up

Match 3: New Zealand 2-0 Australia
02.04.1989, Mount Smart Stadium (Auckland)
Line-up

Match 4: Australia 1-1 Israel
16.04.1989, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)
Goal: 
Line-up

Conclusion

(…)

Final position: 2 (out of 3)
Total record: 4 1 2 1 6-5 4
Home record: 2 1 1 0 5-2 3
Away record: 2 0 1 1 1-3 1

Player statistics

Number of players used
Number of players including unused substitutes
Ever-presents
Leading goalscorer
Yellow/red cards

 – overview

 – game by game

 – ratings

Top three individual ratings

Post qualification

Leave a Reply