CONMEBOL

***Under construction – scheduled for completion in 2019/2020. This section will contain detailed match reports from all matches played in the CONMEBOL region + a thorough survey of the Copa América in 1989***

Currently processing: UEFA qualifiers.

The CONMEBOL zone had nine entries for the 1990 World Cup qualification. In addition, Argentina would represent the region as the reigning world champions. 

The qualification would be arranged through three groups of three teams each. The two group winners with the most points/best records would automatically qualify for the World Cup, whereas the third winning team, with an inferior record than the other two, would play off against the Oceania zone winners for a place in the tournament proper. 

Group 1:
Bolivia
Peru
Uruguay

Group 2
Colombia
Ecuador
Paraguay

Group 3
Brazil
Chile
Venezuela

Results and match reports

30 July 1989

Group 3, match 1, Estadio Brígido Iriarte (Caracas)
Venezuela 0-4 Brazil

6 August 1989

Group 3, match 2, Estadio Brígido Iriarte (Caracas)
Venezuela 1-3 Chile

13 August 1989

Group 3, match 3, Estadio Nacional (Santiago)
Chile 1-1 Brazil

20 August 1989

Group 1, match 1, Estadio Hernando Siles (La Paz)
Bolivia 2-1 Peru

Group 2, match 1, Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez (Barranquilla)
Colombia 2-0 Ecuador

Group 3, match 4, Estádio do Morumbi (São Paolo)
Brazil 6-0 Venezuela

27 August 1989

Group 1, match 2, Estadio Nacional (Lima)
Peru 0-2 Uruguay

Group 2, match 2, Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
Paraguay 2-1 Colombia

Group 3, match 5, Estadio Malvinas Argentinas (Mendoza, Argentina)
Chile 5-0 Venezuela

3 September 1989

Group 1, match 3, Estadio Hernando Siles (La Paz)
Bolivia 2-1 Uruguay

Group 2, match 3, Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo (Guayaquil)
Ecuador 0-0 Colombia

Group 3, match 6, Estádio do Maracanã (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-0 Chile

10 September 1989

Group 1, match 4, Estadio Nacional (Lima)
Peru 1-2 Bolivia

Group 2, match 4, Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
Paraguay 2-1 Ecuador

17 September 1989

Group 1, match 5, Estadio Centenario (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-0 Bolivia

Group 2, match 5, Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez (Barranquilla)
Colombia 2-1 Paraguay

24 September 1989

Group 1, match 6, Estadio Centenario (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-0 Peru

Group 2, match 6, Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo (Guayaquil)
Ecuador 3-1 Paraguay